Privacy Policy
Est ’04

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Reliable Food Distributors PTY LTD Privacy Policy

Date of issue: December 2019

Reliable takes your personal information seriously.

Please read below about how we handle your information.

SCOPE

This website is owned and operated by Reliable Food Distributors and its associated businesses (Reliable, we, us and similar expressions). ReliableFood Distributorsare subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Through its compliance with the APPs, Reliable Food Distributors are committed to dealing responsibly with information it holds about people.

This Privacy Statement explains the type of personal information that is collected by ReliableFood Distributors on this website, and how we use and protect that information in accordance with the APPs. It also sets out the matters which Reliable Food Distributors are required to disclose under the APPs. The principles set out in this Privacy Statement apply only to personal information which you provide to us via this website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless Reliable Food Distributors have advised you otherwise, ReliableFood Distributors will not collect personal information from you unless you knowingly provide it to Reliable Food Distributors. As a general rule, Reliable Food Distributors will only collect personal information where it is necessary for a function or activity which is performed via this website. For example, Reliable Food Distributors may collect personal information about you when you provide information to Reliable Food Distributors for the purposes of conducting business with us or to receive information via this Reliable Food Distributors website. Reliable Food Distributors may also collect personal information about you for the purposes of providing you with promotional material or handling complaints.

The type of personal information Reliable Food Distributors collect about you generally includes your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and your business details. Reliable Food Distributorswill only collect sensitive information about you were:

  • You have consented to us doing so

      or

  • Reliable Food Distributors are required by law to do so

Reliable Food Distributors may supplement the information Reliable Food Distributors receive from you with personal information about you which Reliable Food Distributors receive from third parties. Reliable Food Distributors will only collect information from third parties for assessing your credit application, marketing purposes or to provide products and services which better meet your needs.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Reliable Food Distributors collects personal information about you via this website for purposes which include the following:

  • Your registration as a user of Reliable Food Distributors Online.
  • The delivery of rewards under our Loyalty Program.
  • To receive questions from you about our products and services.
  • To inform you about Reliable Food Distributors, its products, promotions, special offers and other information we think you might be interested in.
  • To confirm your identity.

Reliable Food Distributors will use and disclose personal information about you for the primary purpose for which it was collected. Reliable Food Distributors may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose for which it was collected (such as invoicing, participation in our Loyalty program or product promotions).

Reliable Food Distributorsdo not disclose personal information Reliable Food Distributors collect to third parties for the purposes of those third parties conducting direct marketing.

Reliable Food Distributors may engage third parties to process and assess information Reliable Food Distributors collect via this website, including personal information about you. Reliable Food Distributors will only use your personal information in this way for the purpose of assessing your credit worthiness and improving Reliable Food Distributors products and services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Upon your request, Reliable Food Distributors will provide you with access to the personal information Reliable Food Distributors hold about you (unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies, such as where doing so would be unlawful). Reliable Food Distributors will process your request for access to your personal information in a reasonable time.

If Reliable Food Distributors refuse to provide you with access to the information, Reliable Food Distributorswill explain the reasons for this and inform you of any exceptions under the Privacy Act which Reliable Food Distributors have relied upon in doing so.

ACCESS OF INFORMATION

Reliable Food Distributors takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information it holds about you is accurate and complete whenever it collects or uses that information. Please contact Reliable Food Distributors if you believe or know that personal information, Reliable Food Distributors hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, so that we can take reasonable steps to correct this information.

SECURITY

Reliable Food Distributors take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information Reliable Food Distributors hold about visitors to this website from loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be in hard copy or electronic format. Reliable Food Distributorsmaintain physical security over hard copy data and attempt to maintain network and computer security to protect information kept in electronic format. However, Reliable Food Distributors reminds you that no data transmission over the internet is unconditionally secure, and that any information disclosed online may potentially be collected and used by parties other than the intended recipient.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

Reliable Food Distributors reserves the right to modify or remove this Privacy Statement at its discretion.

CONTACT US

If you wish to:

  • Access or update the personal information Reliable Food Distributors holds about you.
  • Elect that Reliable Food Distributors do not contact you in the future.
  • Make a complaint about a breach of your privacy.

or if you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact Reliable Food Distributors in one of the following ways:

By telephone:
02 9825 8883

By Email: info@reliablefoods.com

Reliable Food Distributors will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Get In Touch

Let's see how we can help you! Just give us a few details and we'll be in touch soon

    Our Brands